Posts for Sports Gambling Category

Rivers Sportsbook is Set to Begin Testing in Pennsylvania Today

BWanksCB - June 25, 2019

A day after Parx Sportsbook became the latest player to enter the PA online sports betting fray, Pittsburgh-based Rivers Casino is set to begin the mandatory testing phase for Rivers Sportsbook. This launch marks Rush Street Gaming’s second online sportsbook to go live in Pennsylvania, joining sister property SugarHouse Sportsbook PA which began its online operation last month.

Rivers Sportsbook, which will actually go by the name “BetRivers,” will become the state’s third online sportsbook to go live with others soon to follow in the coming weeks and months. The testing phase is expected to begin at 4pm this afternoon and run through midnight and then again on Wednesday from 2pm through midnight. If everything runs smoothly, the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board will give Rivers Sportsbook the go-ahead to begin full operation on Thursday.

Typically, Pennsylvania requires a three-day testing period, but because Rush Street Gaming already operates SugarHouse Sportsbook PA, the third testing day will be waived.

On a related note, the company recently announced plans to integrate its two brands sometime this summer with Philadelphia’s SugarHouse Casino soon to be renamed Rivers Casino Philadelphia, while SugarHouse Sportsbook PA will become BetRivers. We previously wrote about those anticipated changes right here.

So what does this mean for people looking to place bets in Pennsylvania? Anybody within state lines can open an account and begin wagering, but there is one minor catch. As we explained in our early thoughts on SugarHouse Sportsbook PA, prospective bettors will be able to place bets via Android devices, along with desktop and laptop computers, but mobile betting is not yet available in PA via iOS. Why? It’s a pretty complicated explanation, but you can check it out right here.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
PENNSYLVANIA
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
TBD
COMING SOON
parx
TBD
COMING SOON

 

Parx Casino Set to Join PA Online Sports Betting Today

BWanksCB - June 24, 2019

Things are starting to heat up with PA online sports betting.

We wrote last month that Parx Casino, located in Bensalem, had planned to begin testing its sports betting app sometime in June. That day is now upon us as Parx Sportsbook is set to become one of only two PA sports betting sites to go live. It joins SugarHouse Sportsbook PA, which went live late last month.

According to the Philadelphia Inquirer, the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board will green light Parx Sportsbook to begin a three-day trial period beginning this afternoon at 4pm. Typically, if all goes as planned, Parx Sportsbook should become fully operational by Thursday. At that point, anybody within state lines can open an account and begin wagering.

Parx is one of eight Pennsylvania casinos to offer sports betting, including at its sub-brands, the Turf Club and Valley Forge Turf Club, thus positioning the brand to become one of the state’s early online sports betting leaders.

The Parx launch comes just ahead of the anticipated debut this week of Pittsburgh-based Rivers Sportsbook. Rivers Sportsbook is owned and operated by Rush Street Gaming, which also owns SugarHouse. The company recently announced plans to integrate the two brands with SugarHouse Sportsbook soon to be renamed BetRivers, a decision we fully detailed right here.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
PENNSYLVANIA
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
TBD
COMING SOON
parx
TBD
COMING SOON

Early Thoughts on SugarHouse Sportsbook in PA

BWanksCB - June 23, 2019

When the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board gave the green light for SugarHouse Sportsbook to finally go live back on May 31, it officially marked the long-awaited advent of PA online sports betting. SugarHouse Sportsbook, a familiar brand to those in the Greater Philadelphia Area, has also been a major player in the first year of legal NJ online sports betting.

It’s been a few weeks since SugarHouse’s Pennsylvania launch, so now seems like a good time to assess things and run through what there is to like and what could be improved moving forward. If you’re not interested in that, you can always just simply sign up and claim your $250 deposit bonus right here.

What’s Working for SugarHouse Sportsbook PA

Let’s begin with something that may not be obvious to the average prospective bettor. SugarHouse Sportsbook PA is powered by popular gaming technology company Kambi, which also provides odds for SugarHouse’s NJ offering and DraftKings Sportsbook. While this may not seem like a big deal, bettors can be assured of competitive odds and prices when placing bets at these books. As an experienced gambler that frequently uses various sportsbooks, I want to know that my money is being wagered in a fair and reputable market. You’re going to get that peace of mind here.

As for the betting experience, SugarHouse Sportsbook PA has a clean look and rather simple-to-use set of betting menus that provide users with an extensive list of wagering options. Users accessing the home page will see featured live and pregame odds in the middle of the screen as well as a vertical scrolling menu of various sports and leagues on the left side. The page functionality and layout makes for easy navigation between sports, games, and bet types, a credit to its design given the overwhelming amount of betting options available.

After selecting a specific game, users then are provided with numerous event-specific wagering options, including game lines, props, parlay options, and unique player specials. What’s a player special, you ask? Let’s use a standard baseball game as an example. SugarHouse Sportsbook PA allows users the opportunity to bet on an outcome such as how many strikeouts will be recorded by a starting pitcher, or whether certain players will hit a home run. Essentially, it’s a fun twist that allows users to enjoy different ways to wager while they follow the action. That said, you are basically going to get all of the standard industry betting options with SugarHouse Sportsbook.

Also included among these standard options is live in-game betting, an extremely popular feature that figures to rapidly grow and evolve. My initial evaluation of SugarHouse Sportsbook’s live betting product is positive. Lines update quickly, allowing users the necessary time to assess a potential outcome, place and lock in a wager. Let me tell you–that’s not always the case with live betting. I can’t even recall how many times I’ve identified a situation where I want to get involved and place a bet only to have an app or site freeze me out and not accept the bet. It’s infuriating, so I’ve been pleased to avoid this with SugarHouse Sportsbook PA.

A Minor Complication

It’s almost impossible to discuss SugarHouse Sportsbook PA without noting what I’d term as a hiccup of convenience in the betting experience. While iOS users can sign up and claim a $250 deposit bonus right here, they can’t yet use their mobile devices to place wagers. Meanwhile, Android users can download the app and bet using their mobile devices. What’s the hold up with iOS? We’ve previously reported on this complication, but the short of it is that Apple requires users to download a geo-location tool, which you can’t do on iOS. The good news is that SugarHouse (and other sportsbooks soon coming to PA) are working through the issues and the expectation is that this problem will eventually be resolved. The even better news is that users can still take advantage of SugarHouse Sportsbook’s full range of betting options on their desktop or laptop computers. Here’s the step-by-step process of how to do it:

  1. Sign up for SugarHouse Sportsbook
  2. Claim your deposit match up to $250
  3. Begin playing

Seems easy enough.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
PENNSYLVANIA
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
TBD
COMING SOON
parx
TBD
COMING SOON

 

SugarHouse Sportsbook Releases Betting Odds for the NBA Draft

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is finally here. In a class headlined by Zion Williamson, Ja Morant, and RJ Barrett, there look to be plenty of other less-recognizable names that’ll look to make a name for themselves.

SugarHouse Sportsbook has released a wide array of betting options on tonight’s draft in anticipation of it. They include 3rd overall pick odds, draft position odds, and some other pick specials.

3rd Overall Pick

PlayerOdds
RJ Barrett-2000
Darius Garland+1000
Jarrett Culver+2000
De'Andre Hunter+2000
Cam Reddish+2000
Ja Morant+2500

All signs point to the Knicks selecting RJ Barret 3rd overall. They did organize last-minute workouts with Darius Garland and Coby White, which coincidentally came after reports surfaced that the Pelicans might be pursuing the 2nd overall pick in order to snag Barrett. But barring anything unforeseen, Barret’s going to be a Knick.

Draft Position

PlayerPickOver OddsUnder Odds
Cam Reddish7.5-215+170
Brandon Clarke11.5-250+195
Rui Hachimura11.5-182+150
Nassir Little12.5+125-155
Nickeil Alexander-Walker13.5-200+160
Romeo Langford16.5-121+100
Keldon Johnson18.5+110-134
KZ Okpala20.5-105-118
Kevin Porter Jr21.5+115-139
Mfiondu Kabengele22.5-155+125
Bruno Fernando18.5-250+200
PJ Washington12.5-110-110
Tyler Herro14.5-167+135
Bol Bol17.5-110-110
Goga Bitadze17.5+110-134
Cam Johnson23.5-110-110
Carsen Edwards28.5-129+106
Matisse Thybulle28.5+134-167
Grant Williams25.5+100-122

Bol Bol is arguably the most polarizing prospect in this year’s draft. For a guy his size at 7’3″, he can handle the ball insanely well, can shoot the lights out, and is a good shot blocker. But his rail-thin build, subpar conditioning, and shoddy medical history (he missed a good chunk of this past season due to a foot injury) have many NBA teams second-guessing selecting him. He could potentially fall pretty far back in the 1st round, but he has so much potential upside that a team could take a shot on him earlier in the 1st round.

Grant Williams has also been somewhat polarizing. He could turn out to be an elite glue-guy with his post game and overall intelligent style of play, but there are questions surrounding his perimeter skills and athleticism. Some mocks have him as a borderline lottery pick while others have him falling as low as the middle of the 2nd round.

Odds of Getting Drafted

PlayerYesNo
Tacko Fall-200+160
Kyle Guy-110-110

Both Fall and Guy are unlikely to be selected on draft night, but Guy probably has the best chance of earning a late-2nd round call. He was an elite shooter and solid ball-handler at Virginia, but he’s grossly undersized for the NBA as a potential two-guard. Don’t be surprised if someone gives him a shot though.

The NBA draft is always an exciting time, and SugarHouse Sportsbook is taking full advantage of it. You don’t want to miss out!

DraftKings Sportsbook Has Released Betting Odds for the NBA Draft

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The NBA off season is finally underway, and draft night is fast approaching. The 2019 NBA Draft is set to kick off Thursday night at 7 pm at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn. It’s looking to be a very top-heavy draft, with Zion Williamson, Ja Morant, and RJ Barrett leading the pack and guys like Jarrett Culver, Darius Garland, and Cam Reddish not too far behind.

If you’re looking to get in on the action, DraftKings Sportsbook has you covered. They’ve released a bunch of draft odds, ranging from who gets picked 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall to various draft match ups to players drafted based on conference.

1st Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
Zion Williamson-10000
Ja Morant+2000
RJ Barrett+2000
Jarrett Culver+2200
Darius Garland+3000

Zion is going to the Big Easy. Along with being one of the most exciting young players in the league, the National Player of the Year is set to be the face of the Pelicans franchise for the foreseeable future.

He’s going to have some help alongside him as well. In the trade that sent Anthony Davis to Los Angeles, the Lakers in turn gave up Lonzo Ball, Brandon Ingram, and Josh Hart. The Pelicans will now have a very interesting core in Williamson, Ball, Ingram, and former All-Star Jrue Holiday to work with and build on.

2nd Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
Ja Morant-5000
RJ Barrett+1200
Jarrett Culver+2500
Darius Garland+2500
Cam Reddish+5000

Ja is a virtual lock to be picked 2nd overall by the Memphis Grizzlies. He’s arguably the most dynamic playmaker in the draft along with being a freakish athlete.

With Ja in the mix, Memphis will have an intriguing duo of Morant and Jaren Jackson Jr. to build around. They will also have to figure out what to do with longtime starter Mike Conley. Coming off one of the more productive seasons of his career, Memphis could either look to deal him to a contender or they could let Conley serve as a mentor to the young, up-and-coming Morant.

3rd Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
RJ Barrett-2000
De'Andre Hunter+1000
Cam Reddish+1000
Jarrett Culver+1600
Darius Garland+1600

Another lock, RJ Barrett is primed to be picked by the Knicks. He’s one of the better all-around scorers in the draft and projects to be just that at the next level despite not having the most ideal statistical season at Duke.

Barrett will join a very young Knicks team headlined by Dennis Smith Jr, Kevin Knox, and Mitchell Robinson. The Knicks missed out on the Anthony Davis sweepstakes, and will now continue to develop their young talent and build towards the future.

Draft Matchups (First to be Drafted)

Rui Hachimura (-167) v. Brandon Clarke (+135)

PJ Washington (-190) v. Tyler Herro (+155)

Keldon Johnson (-143) v. Cameron Johnson (+118)

Conferences (Number of Players Drafted in 1st Round)

Big 10: 2.5 – Over (+165) | Under (-200)

Big 12: 2.5 – Over (+305) | Under (-400)

PAC-12: 4.0 – Over (+145) | Under (-177)

SEC: 6.5 – Over (-110) | Under (-110)

Top 10 Specials (Number of Players Drafted in the Top 10)

Freshmen: 5.5 – Over (-162) | Under (+135)

International Players: 0.5 – Over (-177) | Under (+145)

Duke Blue Devils: 2.5 – Over (-715) | Under (+500)

Gonzaga Bulldogs: 0.5 – Over (+145) | Under (-177)

ACC: 4.5 – Over (-500) | Under (+375)

The NBA draft is always one of the most exciting events in basketball, and DraftKings Sportsbook is certainly making the most of it. You don’t want to miss out!

PointsBet Releases NBA Draft Betting Odds

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is almost upon us. Outside of the top-3 picks, which are set to be used on Duke’s Zion Williamson and RJ Barrett along with Murray State’s Ja Morant, the rest of the draft has the chance to get pretty crazy.

In anticipation of all this madness, PointsBet has released a wide array of betting options on tonight’s draft. They include 1st-5th overall pick odds, top ten pick props, draft position odds, and various other pick specials.

Picks 1-5 Odds

Player1st Overall Odds2nd Overall Odds3rd Overall Odds4th Overall Odds5th Overall Odds
Zion Williamson-10000+5000---
Ja Morant+1400-10000+2800--
RJ Barrett+3000+1400-667+700-
Jarrett Culver+3300+4000+1800+200+125
De'Andre Hunter+5000+8000+4000+400+175
Darius Garland+5000+2500+700-134+400

Zion, Ja, and RJ are pretty much locked in at picks 1, 2, and 3.

Picks 4, 5, and 6 could get very interesting. If New Orleans keeps the 4th overall pick, Jarrett Culver is the likely selection, although you can’t rule out guys like Darius Garland or De’Andre Hunter. The intrigue will come if they elect to trade it. The Hawks have reportedly been discussing trading the No. 8 and No. 10 picks to move up to No. 4, while other teams such as the Celtics (who have three 1st-round picks), Bulls, Cavs, Hornets, and T-Wolves have all reportedly inquired. So there’s definitely a high chance of variance depending on who ends up with the pick.

Players Drafted in the Top 10

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
International Players0.5-250+190
ACC Players4.5-834+525
Gonzaga Bulldogs0.5+290-400
North Carolina Tar Heels1.5+250-334
Freshmen5.5-417+300

Sekou Doumbouya, the forward from France, looks to be a prime target for the Washington Wizards, who pick 9th this year, barring any unforeseen trades.

Draft Positions

PlayerDraft Position Over OddsUnder Odds
Goga Bitadze17.5-105-120
Kevin Porter Jr21.5+135-179
Brandon Clarke13.5-137+111
Coby White6.5-110-121
Darius Garland5.5+320-455
De'Andre Hunter5.5-154+121
Jarrett Culver5.5+171-223
Jaxson Hayes11.5+246-334
Keldon Johnson19.5+105-134
Nassir Little12.5+135-176
Nickeil Alexander-Walker15.5-160+125
Romeo Langford16.5+125-160
Rui Hachimura13.5+145-182
Sekou Doumbouya9.5+101-130

One guy that could go much earlier than expected is Goga Bitadze. Teams like Atlanta, San Antonio, and even Detroit who may be looking for options at the center position should express a solid amount of interest in him. His offensive skillset and strong build are amongst the things that stand out most.

Kevin Porter Jr. is someone who could quite possibly slide in the first round. While he has a lot of potential upside when it comes to his scoring ability, a lot of teams are still concerned about his maturity.

Duke Specials

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 52.5+550-910
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 102.5-715+450

With Zion and RJ projected to go in the top three, Cam Reddish is almost certainly going to go in the 8-10 range, even if a trade occurs.

PointsBet is clearly taking advantage of the excitement surrounding the draft, so you don’t want to miss out!

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
NEW JERSEY
draftkings sportsbook
FIRST BET MATCHED UP TO $500
CLAIM OFFER
pointsbet logo
$1,000 IN RISK FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
$500 RISK FREE BET
CLAIM OFFER
william hill
BET $50 GET $50
CLAIM OFFER
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
betstars
$500 IN FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
888 sport
$10 FREE BET WITH NO DEPOSIT
CLAIM OFFER

FanDuel Sportsbook Releases NBA Draft Betting Odds

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is finally upon us. Duke’s Zion Williamson and RJ Barrett along with Murray State’s Ja Morant appear to be set as the top three picks in this year’s draft, while the rest of the first round could get pretty interesting.

FanDuel Sportsbook released a bunch of draft odds in anticipation of this year’s draft. They include 1st overall pick odds, draft positions, and various other pick specials.

1st Overall Pick

PlayerOdds
Zion Williamson-8000
Ja Morant+1200
RJ Barrett+1400
Jarrett Culver+2600
Darius Garland+3300
Cam Reddish+4500

No earth-shattering news here. Zion’s going to New Orleans, and it’s reflected here like in all of the other major sportsbooks. FanDuel Sportsbook is just slightly lower, as most have the odds of Zion being taken first overall at +10000.

Player Draft Position

PlayerPicks (Odds) 
Cam Reddish8+ (-235)1-7 (+162)
Coby White1-6 (-108)7+ (-118)
Darius Garland1-5 (-455)6+ (+325)
De'Andre Hunter1-5 (-102)6+ (-126)
Jarrett Culver1-5 (-176)6+ (+138)
Brandon Clarke1-13 (+112)14+ (-142)
Jaxson Hayes1-11 (-310)12+ (+225)
Keldon Johnson1-19 (-108)20+ (-118)
Nickeil Alexander-Walker1-15 (+128)16+ (-164)
Romeo Langford1-16 (-164)17+ (+126)
Rui Hachimura1-13 (-192)14+ (+150)
Sekou Doumbouya1-9 (-126)10+ (-102)
Kevin Porter Jr1-21 (-160)22+ (+126)
Goga Bitadze1-17 (-112)18+ (-112)
Nassir Little1-12 (-170)13+ (+110)
Tyler Herro1-18 (-320)19+ (+210)

There are a couple of odds worth noting here. For one, Darius Garland could very well fall to the Phoenix Suns at 6. If the Pelicans do pick at No. 4, they’d most likely pick a wing like Jarrett Culver since they already have Jrue Holiday and Lonzo Ball set to lead their back court. Plus the Cavs are also in the market for a wing (De’Andre Hunter) at pick No. 5 with Collin Sexton primed to be their starting point guard for the foreseeable future. That would then leave the Suns, the most point guard-hungry team in the league, with Garland available at No. 6.

In addition, there are reports that the Pacers attempted to schedule a workout and meeting with Keldon Johnson, but were told he might be gone before Indiana’s 18th pick. So Johnson’s stock has evidently been rising of late.

Also, Kevin Porter Jr. could fall late into the first round, with many teams questioning his maturity following a suspension this past season due to an undisclosed issue.

Top 10 Specials (Number of Players Drafted in the Top 10)

CategoryAmountOver OddsUnder Odds
Gonzaga Bulldogs0.5+190-280
North Carolina Tar Heels1.5+240-370
Freshmen5.5-230+130

It’s looking as though six freshmen will be picked in the top 10 this year, barring any draft day trades. Those six are Zion, RJ, Darius Garland, Coby White, Cam Reddish, and Jaxson Hayes.

The NBA draft is always one of the most exciting events in basketball, and FanDuel Sportsbook is certainly making the most of it. You don’t want to miss out!

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
NEW JERSEY
draftkings sportsbook
FIRST BET MATCHED UP TO $500
CLAIM OFFER
pointsbet logo
$1,000 IN RISK FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
$500 RISK FREE BET
CLAIM OFFER
william hill
BET $50 GET $50
CLAIM OFFER
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
betstars
$500 IN FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
888 sport
$10 FREE BET WITH NO DEPOSIT
CLAIM OFFER

PointsBet Sets The Sixers’ 2019-2020 Win Total at 54.5

Kevin Kinkead - June 14, 2019

NBA win total futures just went up at PointsBet.

Your team, your town, your 76ers are listed at 54.5, which feels… a little high? It feels a little high to me, considering they won 52 games in 2017 and 51 games last year and we have no clue if Jimmy Butler and Tobias Harris are coming back. I think a healthy Joel Embiid fairly easily carries you over the 54 win total, but Joel finished last season with 64 games, just one more than the 63 he appeared in the year prior.

List of totals, after the jump:

Continue Reading

Continue Reading