Posts for pointsbet

PointsBet Is Giving CB Readers The Opportunity To Create Your Own Bets

Kyle Scott - July 9, 2019

The fine folks over at PointsBet are allowing Crossing Broad readers to create their own bets, which they will then review and offer actual odds on which you can bet. This is an offshoot of their popular “Name-A-Bet” feature, which allows you to tweet them (@PointsBetUSA) and suggest something you’d like to see odds on.

They’ve reached out to us to garner the best from Philly fans.

What PointsBet can offer odds on

Anything where a sports outcome can be measured through play on the field or court (ex: Number of Ben Simmons three-point attempts next season). You can combine multiple events into a suggested parlay (Ben Simmons three-point attempts + Kyle O’Quinn dunks). Futures odds (Joel Embiid wins MVP or Fletcher Cox wins Defensive Player of the Year).

What PointsBet cannot offer odds on

While they may offer these for entertainment purposes on Twitter, PointsBet cannot offer odds on things that can be influenced by insiders. Despite being fodder for Twitter debate, things like a game’s National Anthem length are generally off-limits to the New Jersey DGE, but feel free to suggest anything that has a definable outcome.

Ideas we’ve come up with

  • Will Markelle Fultz start an NBA game in October?
  • Over-under Ben Simmons three-point attempts in October (3)
  • Over-under Bryce Harper longest home run distance (470 ft)
  • Nick Foles-Carson Wentz TD passes spread
  • Over-under DeSean Jaccson touchdown distance (80 yds)
  • Over-under number of games Carson Wentz plays (13.5)
  • More HRs: Harper or Machado
  • Over/under number of games Joel Embiid plays (63.5)
  • Over/under on Carter Hart wins (35.5)

How it works

Fill out this form without something Philly sports related you’d like to see odds:

I’m sure the comments on this, which will come from three people commenting under 19 different handles, will be something like “oh Kyle so many sports betting posts what has this site become?” You’ll also notice there is only one ad on site – a direct ad from AmeriGas to promote their new Cynch propane delivery service (brilliant!) – no surveys, no pop-ups, almost no more t-shirt hawking. And the site loads faster. And there’s more and better content than ever, with three writers credentialed to cover the Phillies, Flyers and Sixers. And six podcasts. Visits are also higher than ever, with longer time on site, more pages per visit. And we’re also the regional leader in betting coverage in the biggest legal sports betting market in the country. Revenue is up, too. Enjoy the now-quickly loading pages when you click “comment” because ad networks are no longer bogging down the site. And then sign up for PointsBet  in New Jersey, because they’re awesome.

PointsBet Is Making Serious Moves in Illinois

Kyle Scott - July 2, 2019

Big deal here, literally. PointsBet yesterday announced a 20-year partnership with Hawthorne Race Course to deliver sports betting to the Chicago area, a metropolis that counts 9.5 million people.

 

Why this is such a big deal

Illinois, along with Pennsylvania and New York, is among the largest states to legalize sports betting and represents a huge opportunity to increase the size and scope of betting in America. PointsBet has now put itself in pole position there.

In addition to opening a location at Hawthorne Race Course, PointsBet will get to open three off-track betting locations in and around the Chicago area. When you look at a map, it becomes clear that they are poised to dominate the market through literal positioning. This becomes all the more important when you consider that for the first 18 months of online betting in Illinois players will have to go in to a physical sportsbook location to sign up for an online app.

Following the launch of their online sportsbook in New Jersey, PointsBet quickly emerged as a favorite betting app among players, even if it still falls far behind market leaders DraftKings Sportsbook and FanDuel Sportsbook in terms of handle.

PointsBet’s mobile betting app offers class-leading technology and user-friendliness, a claim that is backed literally by the operator’s marketing department, which offers early payouts and Karma Committee refunds for bad beats.

They have also established themselves as a retail brand, branding Top Golf locations in New Jersey, and now, betting locations in Illinois.

 

The mobile aspect

More important than having a “physical sportsbook” in and around Chicago will be having locations for users to register during the first 18 months of betting.

DraftKings and FanDuel are effectively shut out of the market for that period of time, due to what many perceive to be a penalty built into legislation after both companies offered daily fantasy in the state even after the attorney general declared it to be gambling.

So now PointsBet, already an online sportsbook with technology in the class of the two leaders, will have a head start and four locations in and around Chicago to sign up users before the big boys enter the market.

Big F-ing deal.

The whole thing is presumed to have been worked on and negotiated by Paul Hannon, PointsBet’s VP of Strategy, a Philly guy and former WilliamHill exec who is a driving force behind PointsBet’s rapid growth.

What’s more, PointsBet, unlike many casino operators, will not be significantly impacted by a recent Apple App Store policy that requires gambling apps to be coded natively for iOS. Their technology is compliant.

The opportunity in Illinois, particularly the Chicago area, is massive. And PointsBet is now poised to be the early leader.

 

Full disclosure: PointsBet is a Crossing Broad partner in New Jersey.

PointsBet Releases NBA Draft Betting Odds

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is almost upon us. Outside of the top-3 picks, which are set to be used on Duke’s Zion Williamson and RJ Barrett along with Murray State’s Ja Morant, the rest of the draft has the chance to get pretty crazy.

In anticipation of all this madness, PointsBet has released a wide array of betting options on tonight’s draft. They include 1st-5th overall pick odds, top ten pick props, draft position odds, and various other pick specials.

Picks 1-5 Odds

Player1st Overall Odds2nd Overall Odds3rd Overall Odds4th Overall Odds5th Overall Odds
Zion Williamson-10000+5000---
Ja Morant+1400-10000+2800--
RJ Barrett+3000+1400-667+700-
Jarrett Culver+3300+4000+1800+200+125
De'Andre Hunter+5000+8000+4000+400+175
Darius Garland+5000+2500+700-134+400

Zion, Ja, and RJ are pretty much locked in at picks 1, 2, and 3.

Picks 4, 5, and 6 could get very interesting. If New Orleans keeps the 4th overall pick, Jarrett Culver is the likely selection, although you can’t rule out guys like Darius Garland or De’Andre Hunter. The intrigue will come if they elect to trade it. The Hawks have reportedly been discussing trading the No. 8 and No. 10 picks to move up to No. 4, while other teams such as the Celtics (who have three 1st-round picks), Bulls, Cavs, Hornets, and T-Wolves have all reportedly inquired. So there’s definitely a high chance of variance depending on who ends up with the pick.

Players Drafted in the Top 10

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
International Players0.5-250+190
ACC Players4.5-834+525
Gonzaga Bulldogs0.5+290-400
North Carolina Tar Heels1.5+250-334
Freshmen5.5-417+300

Sekou Doumbouya, the forward from France, looks to be a prime target for the Washington Wizards, who pick 9th this year, barring any unforeseen trades.

Draft Positions

PlayerDraft Position Over OddsUnder Odds
Goga Bitadze17.5-105-120
Kevin Porter Jr21.5+135-179
Brandon Clarke13.5-137+111
Coby White6.5-110-121
Darius Garland5.5+320-455
De'Andre Hunter5.5-154+121
Jarrett Culver5.5+171-223
Jaxson Hayes11.5+246-334
Keldon Johnson19.5+105-134
Nassir Little12.5+135-176
Nickeil Alexander-Walker15.5-160+125
Romeo Langford16.5+125-160
Rui Hachimura13.5+145-182
Sekou Doumbouya9.5+101-130

One guy that could go much earlier than expected is Goga Bitadze. Teams like Atlanta, San Antonio, and even Detroit who may be looking for options at the center position should express a solid amount of interest in him. His offensive skillset and strong build are amongst the things that stand out most.

Kevin Porter Jr. is someone who could quite possibly slide in the first round. While he has a lot of potential upside when it comes to his scoring ability, a lot of teams are still concerned about his maturity.

Duke Specials

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 52.5+550-910
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 102.5-715+450

With Zion and RJ projected to go in the top three, Cam Reddish is almost certainly going to go in the 8-10 range, even if a trade occurs.

PointsBet is clearly taking advantage of the excitement surrounding the draft, so you don’t want to miss out!

PointsBet Sets The Sixers’ 2019-2020 Win Total at 54.5

Kevin Kinkead - June 14, 2019

NBA win total futures just went up at PointsBet.

Your team, your town, your 76ers are listed at 54.5, which feels… a little high? It feels a little high to me, considering they won 52 games in 2017 and 51 games last year and we have no clue if Jimmy Butler and Tobias Harris are coming back. I think a healthy Joel Embiid fairly easily carries you over the 54 win total, but Joel finished last season with 64 games, just one more than the 63 he appeared in the year prior.

List of totals, after the jump:

Continue Reading

Continue Reading

PointsBet is Offering a Slew of Promos for the US Open

Joe DiProsperos - June 12, 2019

The 119th US Open is almost upon us. The first tee time set for 9:45 on Thursday, with many of the tournament’s big names set to tee off not long after. If you’re looking to get in on the action this weekend, PointsBet has users covered with a myriad promos.

US Open Reload Bonus

You could earn a 100% match deposit of up to $100 (play with $200). This will expire at 9 pm on Friday. This is for current users. New users can get two risk-free bets up to $1,000 .

$50 US Open Matched-In Play Bonus

If you place a pre-tournament bet on the outright tournament winner, you get a matched play-in bonus bet of up to $50. That can then be used for the final round on Sunday.

Tiger Top 3 Finish

If you place a pre-tournament bet on Tiger to win the tournament and he finishes in the top-3, you win! The first $50 will be staked for this one.

Hole by Hole Player Performance

Everyone who places a “Hole by Hole Player Performance” bet will receive a matched Bonus bet of up to $25. It’s only eligible for the 1st bet per day during the first three days of the tournament.

Tiger Woods Props

A wide array of Tiger-related props are being offered. They range from Tiger making the cut, to whether or not he’ll be the top US player, even to who’ll he’ll be grouped with. They can call be found on the events page on the PointsBet website.

We’re approaching the tail end of the heart of the betting season, with women’s soccer and MLB being the only sports able to be bet on once the US Open concludes. PointsBet is clearly aware of this by going all in this weekend with these promos. You definitely don’t want to miss out!

PointsBet is Offering An Intriguing 109 to 1 Booster Promo for Game 4

Joe DiProsperos - June 7, 2019

It’s been an exciting NBA Finals thus far. Toronto came out strong in Game 1, winning by a score of 118-109. Golden State then responded with a 109-104 victory in Game 2. And Wednesday night, Toronto took a 2-1 series lead following their 123-109 win at Oracle Arena in Oakland. PointsBet seems to have noticed something.

Do you see it?

Golden State has scored exactly 109 points in the first three games of this year’s Finals.

 

PointsBet 109-1 odds booster

PointsBet has clearly taken note of this with their newest promo for Game 4: the Warriors 109 Booster. It’s simple: place a maximum bet of $5 if you think the Warriors will score exactly 109 points in Game 4. PointsBet has fittingly set the odds at 109/1 (+10,900).

News users can sign up and get $1,000 in risk-free bets here .

 

Not the first time

This isn’t the first time PointsBet has offered a radical promo. Smart about getting publicity for themselves, PointsBet offers Karma Committee payouts, instant payouts, and no juice promos.

PointsBet is available in New Jersey. Bettors in PA still can’t bet on iOS, but they do have one option available to them in SugarHouse Sportsbook.

PointsBet Has Set Early Betting Lines for Game 3 of the NBA Finals

Joe DiProsperos - June 3, 2019

Game 2 was the Raptors’ chance to take full control of the series. Kevin Durant was still out, Steph Curry was clearly not 100%, DeMarcus Cousins was still not fully healed, and even Klay Thompson hurt himself early in the 4th quarter.

But Toronto, despite being given every opportunity to mediate Golden State’s huge run in the third quarter and take advantage of some stops in the 4th quarter, couldn’t deliver, dropping Game 2 109-104. The series is now even at one game a piece as the series shifts back to Oakland.

We are obviously still two days away from Game 3 at Oracle Arena, but PointsBet has set early betting lines for Game 3. They currently have the Warriors as the clear favorites at -240 (70.6% in implied probability), whereas the Raptors have +190 odds (34.5% in implied probability). The spread at the moment is 5.5 with the Warriors as the favorite.

In addition, PointsBet still has the Warriors as the overwhelming favorite to win it all at -286 odds (74.1% in implied probability). They have the Raptors at +221 odds (31.2% in implied probability). FiveThirtyEight’s projections currently give the Warriors a 63% to win the title, which is interesting when you take into account the fact that they gave the Raptors a 55% chance to take the series prior to Game 1.

 

How we got here

Toronto came out strong in Game 1, taking control late in the first half and staving off any and all Warriors runs en route to a 118-109 victory. Golden State had no answers for Pascal Siakam, who dropped 32 points on 14-17 shooting to go along with 8 rebounds. Kawhi had a more modest game by his standards these playoffs, only scoring 23 points, but he had 8 assists, passing out of every double- and triple-team Golden State through at him.

Game 2 looked to be more of the same. Toronto led by as many as 12 in the first half, getting out in transition and quelling Golden State’s offense on the other hand. Steph Curry went without a made field-goal until well into the 2nd quarter. But thanks to the efforts of Klay Thompson, Draymond Green, and DeMarcus Cousins, Golden State hung around for a good majority of the first half, cutting Toronto’s lead to five by the end of the half.

The third quarter was an onslaught on behalf of Golden State. They scored the first 18 points of the quarter en route to taking a 13-point lead. Toronto couldn’t buy a make for a majority of the quarter, digging themselves into quite a hole heading into the 4th quarter.

After Klay left the game due to injury, Toronto held Golden State scoreless for over four minutes two-thirds of the way into the fourth. They managed to trim the lead to two on a Danny Green three-pointer with around 30 seconds left. But on the ensuing Warriors possession, Andre Iguodala nailed a dagger three-pointer to put Golden State up five with five seconds left, which ended up being the difference.

 

Additional betting info courtesy of DraftKings Sportsbook

DraftKings Sportsbook released some notable betting trends ahead of Game 3:

NBA Finals Winner Bets Since Game 2
Odds
% of Money
% of Bets
GS Warriors
-286
9%
31%
TOR Raptors
+230
91%
69%

 

NBA Finals Game 3 – Spread
% of Money
% of Bets
Warriors (-5.5)
61%
67%
Raptors (+5.5)
39%
33%

A lot of public money on the Raptors, back up to +230 where they started the series. But early public action Game 3 favors the Warriors as the heavy favorite at home.

Pointsbet Is Offering 100-1 Odds on the Knicks Getting the Top Pick and Tiger Woods Winning the PGA Championship

Bob Wankel - May 14, 2019

If you love watching bouncing ping pong balls on television and getting a deal, then I greet you this fine Tuesday with good news. Today is your day.

PointsBet, you see, has an interesting offer ahead of the NBA Draft Lottery and PGA Championship. Users can grab 100-1 odds if the Knicks get the No. 1 pick and Tiger locks down his second straight major championship. Max bet is $10. New users can also get $1,000 in risk-free bets with code BROADLINES .

A strange bet combo, for sure, but is it worth it? I can’t predict the future, but there’s definitely value here.

The Knicks have a 14% chance of winning the top pick, tied with the Cavs and Suns for the best odds. PointsBet is currently offering the Knicks at 6-1 odds to win the lottery and Tiger at 11-1 to win this weekend. Typically, a $10 parlay at those odds would pay out $830, so a $1,000 pay out on this promo provides a nice boost.