Archives

Further Plans for The Live! Casino and Hotel By The Stadiums Revealed

Joe DiProsperos - July 10, 2019

At a Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board meeting earlier today, officials from Cordish presented further plans and projections for their Live! Hotel and Casino in South Philadelphia.

Live! is being billed as a “world-class integrated casino and hospitality destination”, as well as the largest initial development of a casino in the state of Pennsylvania. It will join Valley Forge Casino Resort as the second resort casino in the Philly area. It will also prove to be stiff competition to SugarHouse Sportsbook, which will soon become Rivers Sportsbook, and Parx Sportsbook, which has a location at the Turf Club, as the closest physical sportsbook to the stadiums.

Entertainment

As laid out in a previous hearing, the casino will have 125 table games, 2,000 slot machines, and a sportsbook which will double as a sports bar.

But officials stressed that they want Live! to be not just a gaming experience, but also an entertainment experience. That point especially was the real the crux of the presentation today. For instance, they laid out their plans for a “center bar” that will face out towards the gaming floor and another “R-Bar” in the back of the casino that will also face the gaming floor. Both will feature big-screen TVs in an effort to draw in the non-gaming, sports-viewing crowd.

Plus, in addition to their “fine dining” restaurant, there will be a karaoke restaurant that will serve Asian-centric cuisine, drawing on inspiration from a similar restaurant from the Maryland Live! location called Luk Fu.

They will also add a marketplace-type venue that will house five different food offerings and a bar. Officials at the hearing today view this particular area as a potentially premier spot for sports fans to enjoy pre-game and post-game festivities– something Xinfity Live! was supposed to be but has become just an all-out bar atmosphere before and after events.

"Center Bar" Facing Towards Gaming Floor

Hotel

Continue Reading

Continue Reading

DraftKings Sportsbook Has Released Betting Odds and Splits for the Home Run Derby

Joe DiProsperos - July 8, 2019

With the 2019 Home Run Derby finally upon us, DraftKings Sportsbook has released their odds along with betting splits up to this point:

Player
Odds
% Handle
% Bets
Josh Bell
+300
8%
10%
Pete Alonso
+400
40%
31%
Vladimir Guerrero Jr
+400
22%
21%
Matt Chapman
+800
1%
2%
Joc Pederson
+800
4%
6%
Alex Bregman
+900
3%
6%
Carlos Santana
+1000
2%
3%
Ronald Acuna Jr
+1100
6%
8%

As you can tell, a good majority of both the bets and the handle have gone towards Mets rookie Pete Alonso.

Rookies have generally not fared well in the Home Run Derby, with 5 of the last 7 rookies to participate in it losing in the first round. But Alonso, who is receiving 31% of the bets and 40% of the money at DraftKings Sportsbook, is currently second in the league in home runs and certainly has the exit velocity to compete.

Josh Bell is the favorite for a reason. He is tops among all Derby competitors in average exit velocity (93.3 MPH), balls hit over 95 MPH, and longest home run distance (473). He also happens to be the only player in Pirates history to hit two home runs out of PNC Park into the neighboring Allegheny River on the fly.

Despite not garnering as much betting interest as other competitors, Alex Bregman and Joc Pederson could have some serious value. Both have Home Run Derby experience, with Pederson having finished second in 2015 and Bregman being a 2018 participant. Their odds have also dropped somewhat of late, so if your looking for possibly the best potential betting value, they might be your best option.

In addition, Ronald Acuna Jr has a lot of potential value as well. He boasts the longest average home run distance of all Derby competitors (422 ft) as well as being in the top half of the league in average fly ball distance. He is also second among competitors in barrels-per-swing.

New users can get their first bet matched up to $500 at DraftKings Sportsbook right here .

If you want to read more in-depth coverage of the Derby, we recently composed a betting guide that you can find here.

Home Run Derby Betting Odds at SugarHouse Sportsbook

Joe DiProsperos - July 8, 2019

The 2019 MLB Home Run Derby is set to kick off tonight at Progressive Field in Cleveland. It’s arguably the biggest draw of All-Star Week, serving as a high-flying appetizer to the All-Star Game on Tuesday. This year’s Derby boasts a solid collection of young stars like Vlad Guerrero Jr, Pete Alonso, Alex Bregman, and Ronald Acuna Jr. In anticipation of the Derby, SugarHouse Sportsbook released their odds for tonight.

Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-Gambler. Only 1x Wager Applies, Playable in PA Only

The 2019 Home Run Derby could provide a real glimpse into how a single event could attract new betters for PA online sports betting. Our friends over at PA Sportsbooks broke down what it could mean for the early market.

Home Run Derby odds

PlayerOdds
Josh Bell+300
Pete Alonso+400
Vlad Guerrero Jr.+400
Matt Chapman+800
Joc Pederson+800
Alex Bregman+900
Carlos Santana+1000
Ronald Acuna Jr.+1100

Josh Bell +300

Bell has had a very impressive year thus far. In his fourth season in the league, he leads the NL in RBI’s, is also fourth in home runs, third in slugging percentage, and is third in on-base plus slugging. His strong season has helped the Pirates stay in the race for first place in the NL Central.

In addition to having the seventh-highest average exit velocity in the majors (93.3 MPH), he has the fourth-most balls hit over 95 MPH and also hit longest home run (473 feet) among all Home Derby competitors. So it’s pretty easy to see why he’s considered to be the favorite going into tonight.

Pete Alonso +400

In what has been an overall miserable season for the New York Mets, Alonso has been quite the bright spot for them. His 30 home runs is tops among all rookies in addition to being second in the MLB. He is also fifth in slugging percentage and has the second-highest maximum exit velocity in the league.

Alonso will look to become only the second rookie to win the Home Run Derby outright following Aaron Judge’s victory in 2017. But the odds are currently against him, as only two of the last seven rookies to compete in the Home Run Derby have advanced past the first round (Judge in 2017 and Joc Pederson in 2015).

Alonso is also the most heavily bet player at DraftKings Sportsbook. He’s getting 31% of the bets and 40% of the handle. AND HE’S BOOSTED TO +450 . Not great signs.

His second cousin is also throwing to him, which may or may not bode well. To the tape!

Yeah, that guy looks like he’s gonna sh*t himself. Pass.

Vlad Guerrero Jr. +400

The other rookie competing in this year’s derby, Guerrero has been one of the most talked-about young guys in the game. In addition to hitting balls that sound insanely aesthetically-pleasing to the ear, his batting practice sessions have become nearly as entertaining as the game, part of the reason he’s a popular pick to win tonight.

Guerrero’s maximum exit velocity of 118.9 is not only the best amongst all competitors this year, it also is the best in the league. At 20 years-old, he is the youngest player ever to partake in the Derby.

And while it’s tempting to fade a popular pick, there’s also this:

Stunned silence befell me.

Matt Chapman +800

Chapman is the last-minute replacement for Christian Yelich, who was forced to back out because of a back injury. Currently in his third season in the league, Chapman is 6th in the AL in home runs (21) and 8th in slugging percentage (.534). He had only hit 24 home runs the entire 2018 season.

He’s currently ninth in the league in average exit velocity at 93.0 MPH, which is right on par with Derby favorite Josh Bell. A Gold-Glove winner last season, Chapman will look to put his power on diplay.

Joc Pederson +800

Pederson is having another solid season for the Dodgers. He’s up to 20 home runs and 42 RBI’s for a Dodgers team that currently boasts the best record in the majors.

This will be Pederson’s second appearance in the Home Run Derby following his 2015 performance in which he finished as the runner-up to Todd Frazier.

Alex Bregman +900

Bregman is having yet another solid season at the plate. He’s fourth in AL in home runs (23) and ninth in slugging percentage (.533).

Bregman has the highest launch angle amongst all competitors, but the shortest average home run distance (379 ft). Progressive Field has their own version of the “Green Monster” in left field, so Bregman is going to need all the lift he can get in order to compete.

Carlos Santana +1000

Santana will be this year’s hometown representative. Players competing on their home field have had success in the past, most notably Bryce Harper in last year’s derby and Todd Frazier in 2015.

Knowing every part of your home field can certainly give you an edge, so we’ll see how well Santana can take advantage of it.

Ronald Acuna Jr. +1100

Despite primarily being the Braves’ leadoff hitter, Acuna has put up some solid power numbers this year. His 21 home runs are good for 11th in the NL and possesses above average exit velocity. He is also eighth in the league and tops amongst Derby participants in average home run distance (422 ft).

 

Home Run Derby pick

Continue Reading

Continue Reading

Recapping the Sixers’ Wild Free Agency

Joe DiProsperos - July 5, 2019

Free agency is the most manic, drama-filled period on the NBA calendar. And this year certainly didn’t disappoint in both its overall activity and potential paradigm shifting. Brooklyn is now the center of the basketball world in New York. The Knicks had the summer of nightmares. The Jazz are looking like legitimate contenders in the West. And the Celtics didn’t have the dream offseason they thought they’d have (lol).

Oh, and we still don’t even have a decision from a certain Kawhi Leonard. If you haven’t heard, he’s pretty good at basketball.

The Sixers found themselves in the middle of all this. Everyone knew what was at stake this time around. Three-fifths of a starting lineup that was quite possibly a quadruple doink away from the Eastern Conference Finals was on the open market. And it was going to take much more than a couple Benjamins to ensure that Jimmy Butler, Tobias Harris, and JJ Redick all returned.

I personally was all for running it back. For one, it’s not my money. Plus, we all saw what an Embiid / Simmons / Butler / Redick / Harris lineup was capable of doing in the 21 combined regular season and playoff games they played in. They were starting to build some serious chemistry towards the end there, and who knows what they could accomplish in a full season together.

What transpired was yet another re-haul of the lineup which actually improved the overall outlook of this team.

Let’s recap to this point, after the jump:

Continue Reading

Continue Reading

SugarHouse Sportsbook Releases Betting Odds for the NBA Draft

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is finally here. In a class headlined by Zion Williamson, Ja Morant, and RJ Barrett, there look to be plenty of other less-recognizable names that’ll look to make a name for themselves.

SugarHouse Sportsbook has released a wide array of betting options on tonight’s draft in anticipation of it. They include 3rd overall pick odds, draft position odds, and some other pick specials.

3rd Overall Pick

PlayerOdds
RJ Barrett-2000
Darius Garland+1000
Jarrett Culver+2000
De'Andre Hunter+2000
Cam Reddish+2000
Ja Morant+2500

All signs point to the Knicks selecting RJ Barret 3rd overall. They did organize last-minute workouts with Darius Garland and Coby White, which coincidentally came after reports surfaced that the Pelicans might be pursuing the 2nd overall pick in order to snag Barrett. But barring anything unforeseen, Barret’s going to be a Knick.

Draft Position

PlayerPickOver OddsUnder Odds
Cam Reddish7.5-215+170
Brandon Clarke11.5-250+195
Rui Hachimura11.5-182+150
Nassir Little12.5+125-155
Nickeil Alexander-Walker13.5-200+160
Romeo Langford16.5-121+100
Keldon Johnson18.5+110-134
KZ Okpala20.5-105-118
Kevin Porter Jr21.5+115-139
Mfiondu Kabengele22.5-155+125
Bruno Fernando18.5-250+200
PJ Washington12.5-110-110
Tyler Herro14.5-167+135
Bol Bol17.5-110-110
Goga Bitadze17.5+110-134
Cam Johnson23.5-110-110
Carsen Edwards28.5-129+106
Matisse Thybulle28.5+134-167
Grant Williams25.5+100-122

Bol Bol is arguably the most polarizing prospect in this year’s draft. For a guy his size at 7’3″, he can handle the ball insanely well, can shoot the lights out, and is a good shot blocker. But his rail-thin build, subpar conditioning, and shoddy medical history (he missed a good chunk of this past season due to a foot injury) have many NBA teams second-guessing selecting him. He could potentially fall pretty far back in the 1st round, but he has so much potential upside that a team could take a shot on him earlier in the 1st round.

Grant Williams has also been somewhat polarizing. He could turn out to be an elite glue-guy with his post game and overall intelligent style of play, but there are questions surrounding his perimeter skills and athleticism. Some mocks have him as a borderline lottery pick while others have him falling as low as the middle of the 2nd round.

Odds of Getting Drafted

PlayerYesNo
Tacko Fall-200+160
Kyle Guy-110-110

Both Fall and Guy are unlikely to be selected on draft night, but Guy probably has the best chance of earning a late-2nd round call. He was an elite shooter and solid ball-handler at Virginia, but he’s grossly undersized for the NBA as a potential two-guard. Don’t be surprised if someone gives him a shot though.

The NBA draft is always an exciting time, and SugarHouse Sportsbook is taking full advantage of it. You don’t want to miss out!

DraftKings Sportsbook Has Released Betting Odds for the NBA Draft

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The NBA off season is finally underway, and draft night is fast approaching. The 2019 NBA Draft is set to kick off Thursday night at 7 pm at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn. It’s looking to be a very top-heavy draft, with Zion Williamson, Ja Morant, and RJ Barrett leading the pack and guys like Jarrett Culver, Darius Garland, and Cam Reddish not too far behind.

If you’re looking to get in on the action, DraftKings Sportsbook has you covered. They’ve released a bunch of draft odds, ranging from who gets picked 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall to various draft match ups to players drafted based on conference.

1st Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
Zion Williamson-10000
Ja Morant+2000
RJ Barrett+2000
Jarrett Culver+2200
Darius Garland+3000

Zion is going to the Big Easy. Along with being one of the most exciting young players in the league, the National Player of the Year is set to be the face of the Pelicans franchise for the foreseeable future.

He’s going to have some help alongside him as well. In the trade that sent Anthony Davis to Los Angeles, the Lakers in turn gave up Lonzo Ball, Brandon Ingram, and Josh Hart. The Pelicans will now have a very interesting core in Williamson, Ball, Ingram, and former All-Star Jrue Holiday to work with and build on.

2nd Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
Ja Morant-5000
RJ Barrett+1200
Jarrett Culver+2500
Darius Garland+2500
Cam Reddish+5000

Ja is a virtual lock to be picked 2nd overall by the Memphis Grizzlies. He’s arguably the most dynamic playmaker in the draft along with being a freakish athlete.

With Ja in the mix, Memphis will have an intriguing duo of Morant and Jaren Jackson Jr. to build around. They will also have to figure out what to do with longtime starter Mike Conley. Coming off one of the more productive seasons of his career, Memphis could either look to deal him to a contender or they could let Conley serve as a mentor to the young, up-and-coming Morant.

3rd Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
RJ Barrett-2000
De'Andre Hunter+1000
Cam Reddish+1000
Jarrett Culver+1600
Darius Garland+1600

Another lock, RJ Barrett is primed to be picked by the Knicks. He’s one of the better all-around scorers in the draft and projects to be just that at the next level despite not having the most ideal statistical season at Duke.

Barrett will join a very young Knicks team headlined by Dennis Smith Jr, Kevin Knox, and Mitchell Robinson. The Knicks missed out on the Anthony Davis sweepstakes, and will now continue to develop their young talent and build towards the future.

Draft Matchups (First to be Drafted)

Rui Hachimura (-167) v. Brandon Clarke (+135)

PJ Washington (-190) v. Tyler Herro (+155)

Keldon Johnson (-143) v. Cameron Johnson (+118)

Conferences (Number of Players Drafted in 1st Round)

Big 10: 2.5 – Over (+165) | Under (-200)

Big 12: 2.5 – Over (+305) | Under (-400)

PAC-12: 4.0 – Over (+145) | Under (-177)

SEC: 6.5 – Over (-110) | Under (-110)

Top 10 Specials (Number of Players Drafted in the Top 10)

Freshmen: 5.5 – Over (-162) | Under (+135)

International Players: 0.5 – Over (-177) | Under (+145)

Duke Blue Devils: 2.5 – Over (-715) | Under (+500)

Gonzaga Bulldogs: 0.5 – Over (+145) | Under (-177)

ACC: 4.5 – Over (-500) | Under (+375)

The NBA draft is always one of the most exciting events in basketball, and DraftKings Sportsbook is certainly making the most of it. You don’t want to miss out!

PointsBet Releases NBA Draft Betting Odds

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is almost upon us. Outside of the top-3 picks, which are set to be used on Duke’s Zion Williamson and RJ Barrett along with Murray State’s Ja Morant, the rest of the draft has the chance to get pretty crazy.

In anticipation of all this madness, PointsBet has released a wide array of betting options on tonight’s draft. They include 1st-5th overall pick odds, top ten pick props, draft position odds, and various other pick specials.

Picks 1-5 Odds

Player1st Overall Odds2nd Overall Odds3rd Overall Odds4th Overall Odds5th Overall Odds
Zion Williamson-10000+5000---
Ja Morant+1400-10000+2800--
RJ Barrett+3000+1400-667+700-
Jarrett Culver+3300+4000+1800+200+125
De'Andre Hunter+5000+8000+4000+400+175
Darius Garland+5000+2500+700-134+400

Zion, Ja, and RJ are pretty much locked in at picks 1, 2, and 3.

Picks 4, 5, and 6 could get very interesting. If New Orleans keeps the 4th overall pick, Jarrett Culver is the likely selection, although you can’t rule out guys like Darius Garland or De’Andre Hunter. The intrigue will come if they elect to trade it. The Hawks have reportedly been discussing trading the No. 8 and No. 10 picks to move up to No. 4, while other teams such as the Celtics (who have three 1st-round picks), Bulls, Cavs, Hornets, and T-Wolves have all reportedly inquired. So there’s definitely a high chance of variance depending on who ends up with the pick.

Players Drafted in the Top 10

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
International Players0.5-250+190
ACC Players4.5-834+525
Gonzaga Bulldogs0.5+290-400
North Carolina Tar Heels1.5+250-334
Freshmen5.5-417+300

Sekou Doumbouya, the forward from France, looks to be a prime target for the Washington Wizards, who pick 9th this year, barring any unforeseen trades.

Draft Positions

PlayerDraft Position Over OddsUnder Odds
Goga Bitadze17.5-105-120
Kevin Porter Jr21.5+135-179
Brandon Clarke13.5-137+111
Coby White6.5-110-121
Darius Garland5.5+320-455
De'Andre Hunter5.5-154+121
Jarrett Culver5.5+171-223
Jaxson Hayes11.5+246-334
Keldon Johnson19.5+105-134
Nassir Little12.5+135-176
Nickeil Alexander-Walker15.5-160+125
Romeo Langford16.5+125-160
Rui Hachimura13.5+145-182
Sekou Doumbouya9.5+101-130

One guy that could go much earlier than expected is Goga Bitadze. Teams like Atlanta, San Antonio, and even Detroit who may be looking for options at the center position should express a solid amount of interest in him. His offensive skillset and strong build are amongst the things that stand out most.

Kevin Porter Jr. is someone who could quite possibly slide in the first round. While he has a lot of potential upside when it comes to his scoring ability, a lot of teams are still concerned about his maturity.

Duke Specials

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 52.5+550-910
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 102.5-715+450

With Zion and RJ projected to go in the top three, Cam Reddish is almost certainly going to go in the 8-10 range, even if a trade occurs.

PointsBet is clearly taking advantage of the excitement surrounding the draft, so you don’t want to miss out!

FanDuel Sportsbook Releases NBA Draft Betting Odds

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is finally upon us. Duke’s Zion Williamson and RJ Barrett along with Murray State’s Ja Morant appear to be set as the top three picks in this year’s draft, while the rest of the first round could get pretty interesting.

FanDuel Sportsbook released a bunch of draft odds in anticipation of this year’s draft. They include 1st overall pick odds, draft positions, and various other pick specials.

1st Overall Pick

PlayerOdds
Zion Williamson-8000
Ja Morant+1200
RJ Barrett+1400
Jarrett Culver+2600
Darius Garland+3300
Cam Reddish+4500

No earth-shattering news here. Zion’s going to New Orleans, and it’s reflected here like in all of the other major sportsbooks. FanDuel Sportsbook is just slightly lower, as most have the odds of Zion being taken first overall at +10000.

Player Draft Position

PlayerPicks (Odds) 
Cam Reddish8+ (-235)1-7 (+162)
Coby White1-6 (-108)7+ (-118)
Darius Garland1-5 (-455)6+ (+325)
De'Andre Hunter1-5 (-102)6+ (-126)
Jarrett Culver1-5 (-176)6+ (+138)
Brandon Clarke1-13 (+112)14+ (-142)
Jaxson Hayes1-11 (-310)12+ (+225)
Keldon Johnson1-19 (-108)20+ (-118)
Nickeil Alexander-Walker1-15 (+128)16+ (-164)
Romeo Langford1-16 (-164)17+ (+126)
Rui Hachimura1-13 (-192)14+ (+150)
Sekou Doumbouya1-9 (-126)10+ (-102)
Kevin Porter Jr1-21 (-160)22+ (+126)
Goga Bitadze1-17 (-112)18+ (-112)
Nassir Little1-12 (-170)13+ (+110)
Tyler Herro1-18 (-320)19+ (+210)

There are a couple of odds worth noting here. For one, Darius Garland could very well fall to the Phoenix Suns at 6. If the Pelicans do pick at No. 4, they’d most likely pick a wing like Jarrett Culver since they already have Jrue Holiday and Lonzo Ball set to lead their back court. Plus the Cavs are also in the market for a wing (De’Andre Hunter) at pick No. 5 with Collin Sexton primed to be their starting point guard for the foreseeable future. That would then leave the Suns, the most point guard-hungry team in the league, with Garland available at No. 6.

In addition, there are reports that the Pacers attempted to schedule a workout and meeting with Keldon Johnson, but were told he might be gone before Indiana’s 18th pick. So Johnson’s stock has evidently been rising of late.

Also, Kevin Porter Jr. could fall late into the first round, with many teams questioning his maturity following a suspension this past season due to an undisclosed issue.

Top 10 Specials (Number of Players Drafted in the Top 10)

CategoryAmountOver OddsUnder Odds
Gonzaga Bulldogs0.5+190-280
North Carolina Tar Heels1.5+240-370
Freshmen5.5-230+130

It’s looking as though six freshmen will be picked in the top 10 this year, barring any draft day trades. Those six are Zion, RJ, Darius Garland, Coby White, Cam Reddish, and Jaxson Hayes.

The NBA draft is always one of the most exciting events in basketball, and FanDuel Sportsbook is certainly making the most of it. You don’t want to miss out!