Posts for sports gambling

Rivers Sportsbook is Set to Begin Testing in Pennsylvania Today

BWanksCB - June 25, 2019

A day after Parx Sportsbook became the latest player to enter the PA online sports betting fray, Pittsburgh-based Rivers Casino is set to begin the mandatory testing phase for Rivers Sportsbook. This launch marks Rush Street Gaming’s second online sportsbook to go live in Pennsylvania, joining sister property SugarHouse Sportsbook PA which began its online operation last month.

Rivers Sportsbook, which will actually go by the name “BetRivers,” will become the state’s third online sportsbook to go live with others soon to follow in the coming weeks and months. The testing phase is expected to begin at 4pm this afternoon and run through midnight and then again on Wednesday from 2pm through midnight. If everything runs smoothly, the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board will give Rivers Sportsbook the go-ahead to begin full operation on Thursday.

Typically, Pennsylvania requires a three-day testing period, but because Rush Street Gaming already operates SugarHouse Sportsbook PA, the third testing day will be waived.

On a related note, the company recently announced plans to integrate its two brands sometime this summer with Philadelphia’s SugarHouse Casino soon to be renamed Rivers Casino Philadelphia, while SugarHouse Sportsbook PA will become BetRivers. We previously wrote about those anticipated changes right here.

So what does this mean for people looking to place bets in Pennsylvania? Anybody within state lines can open an account and begin wagering, but there is one minor catch. As we explained in our early thoughts on SugarHouse Sportsbook PA, prospective bettors will be able to place bets via Android devices, along with desktop and laptop computers, but mobile betting is not yet available in PA via iOS. Why? It’s a pretty complicated explanation, but you can check it out right here.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
PENNSYLVANIA
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
TBD
COMING SOON
parx
TBD
COMING SOON

 

Phillies Betting Preview: Long Live the Curveball Machine?

BWanksCB - June 25, 2019

Like I said yesterday, no matter how bad things may seem, you can always count on the Mets to somehow be even worse. A slumping Phillies offense smashed 19 hits, including four homers, against an overmatched Mets pitching staff en route to a 13-7 win that snapped a seven-game losing streak. Maybe it was the much talked about curveball machine that got them going? Probably not. By my count, four players used it during their pregame routine and two of them (Andrew Knapp and Sean Rodriguez) didn’t factor in the outcome. Maybe it was the debut of this bamboo plant?

Whatever. The Phillies will take it as they try tonight to win consecutive games for the first time since 6/4-6/8 when they won four straight. You could say that it has been awhile. It will be Jake Arrieta on the mound for the Phillies who will be opposed by Walker Lockett for the Mets. Lockett is making his second start in place of the injured Noah Syndergaard and will be looking to bounce back after allowing six earned runs while recording only seven outs against the Cubs in his debut.

Those of you in Pennsylvania, find out more about how to get in on the action on our PA sports betting page.

Those of you in New Jersey, hit our NJ online sports betting page.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
NEW JERSEY
draftkings sportsbook
FIRST BET MATCHED UP TO $500
CLAIM OFFER
pointsbet logo
$1,000 IN RISK FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
$500 RISK FREE BET
CLAIM OFFER
william hill
BET $50 GET $50
CLAIM OFFER
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
betstars
$500 IN FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
888 sport
$10 FREE BET WITH NO DEPOSIT
CLAIM OFFER

Phillies Mets Odds

Here are the Phillies-Mets odds for tonight’s game.

SugarHouse Sportsbook PA

Run Line Money Total
Phillies -1.5 (+118) -159 O 10.5 (-109)
Mets +1.5 (-136) +140 U 10 (-107)

DraftKings Sportsbook

Run Line Money Total
Phillies -1.5 (+117) -159 O 10.5 (-112)
Mets +1.5 (-136) +140 U 10.5 (-109)

PointsBet

Run Line Money Total
Phillies -1.5 (+111) -165 O 10.5 (-110)
Mets +1.5 (-131) +140 U 10.5 (-110)

If you’re looking to take the Phillies on the moneyline, you can get the best price at DraftKings Sportsbook or SugarHouse Sportsbook.  As of 10am this morning, PointsBet, DraftKings, and Sugarhouse are each offering the Mets at +140. If you’re looking to play the under, PointsBet is giving you a total of 10.5, so take advantage of it. Meanwhile, if you’re on another high-scoring affair tonight, then roll with DraftKings or Sugarhouse.

Continue Reading

Continue Reading

Parx Casino Set to Join PA Online Sports Betting Today

BWanksCB - June 24, 2019

Things are starting to heat up with PA online sports betting.

We wrote last month that Parx Casino, located in Bensalem, had planned to begin testing its sports betting app sometime in June. That day is now upon us as Parx Sportsbook is set to become one of only two PA sports betting sites to go live. It joins SugarHouse Sportsbook PA, which went live late last month.

According to the Philadelphia Inquirer, the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board will green light Parx Sportsbook to begin a three-day trial period beginning this afternoon at 4pm. Typically, if all goes as planned, Parx Sportsbook should become fully operational by Thursday. At that point, anybody within state lines can open an account and begin wagering.

Parx is one of eight Pennsylvania casinos to offer sports betting, including at its sub-brands, the Turf Club and Valley Forge Turf Club, thus positioning the brand to become one of the state’s early online sports betting leaders.

The Parx launch comes just ahead of the anticipated debut this week of Pittsburgh-based Rivers Sportsbook. Rivers Sportsbook is owned and operated by Rush Street Gaming, which also owns SugarHouse. The company recently announced plans to integrate the two brands with SugarHouse Sportsbook soon to be renamed BetRivers, a decision we fully detailed right here.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
PENNSYLVANIA
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
TBD
COMING SOON
parx
TBD
COMING SOON

Phillies Betting Preview: Will the Losing Streak Stop Against the Mets?

BWanksCB - June 24, 2019

I’ll start this one today by telling you that I’m not exactly sure betting on a Phillies game right now is the most palatable proposition. Losers of seven straight games, Gabe Kapler’s team isn’t exactly inspiring much confidence. The Phillies’ offense managed only eight runs over the weekend, including just four hits in Sunday’s loss that solidified the Marlins’ first sweep of the Phillies at Citizens Bank Park since 2009. Making matters worse—far worse—the pitching staff yielded 16 hits and five walks yesterday to a Marlins offense that came into the weekend 29th in total runs scored and dead-last in team OPS.  Just how bad has it been for the Phillies? They’ve lost 9 of their last 10 games, 16 of 22 overall, and are 6-14 in the month of June. That’s the worst record in the National League this month, and only the Tigers and Orioles—two teams that are trying to lose on purpose—have been worse across all of baseball.

On the other hand, it’s like the old roulette theory. You walk up to the table, see black hit seven straight times, and, like, red has gotta hit at some point…right? Actually, oddsmakers do in fact like red to hit tonight, which would be almost impossible to believe except that the Phillies welcome to town the New York Mets. No matter how bad things may seem, you can always count on the Mets to somehow be even worse.

After blowing a late lead in an eventual 5-3 loss to the Cubs, Mets manager Mickey Callaway called Newsday’s Mets beat writer Tim Healey a “motherfucker,” among other things, while Mets pitcher Jason Vargas had to be restrained from going after Healey. Obviously, because that’s completely ridiculous, the Mets had to issue both a personal and public apology to Healey. Turmoil aside, also working against the Mets is that, well, they’re not very good, so we have a hell of a baseball game on tap this evening at 7:05 in South Philly when Zach Eflin takes the hill against Steven Matz.

Those of you in Pennsylvania, find out more about how to get in on the action on our PA sports betting page.

Those of you in New Jersey, hit our NJ online sports betting page.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
NEW JERSEY
draftkings sportsbook
FIRST BET MATCHED UP TO $500
CLAIM OFFER
pointsbet logo
$1,000 IN RISK FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
$500 RISK FREE BET
CLAIM OFFER
william hill
BET $50 GET $50
CLAIM OFFER
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
betstars
$500 IN FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
888 sport
$10 FREE BET WITH NO DEPOSIT
CLAIM OFFER

Phillies Mets Odds

Here are the Phillies-Mets odds for tonight’s game.

SugarHouse Sportsbook PA

Run Line Money Total
Phillies -1.5 (+155) -130 O 10 (-108)
Mets +1.5 (-182) +115 U 10 (-107)

DraftKings Sportsbook

Run Line Money Total
Phillies -1.5 (+155) -130 O 10 (-110)
Mets +1.5 (-182) +115 U 10 (-109)

PointsBet

Run Line Money Total
Phillies -1.5 (+150) -131 O 10 (-110)
Mets +1.5 (-180) +111 U 10 (-110)

If you’re looking to take the Phillies on the moneyline, you can get the best price at DraftKings Sportsbook or SugarHouse. You also get a slightly better payout (+115) with the Mets at those books. The totals market is set at 10 across all of the major books as of this morning and the prices have remained relatively similar.

Continue Reading

Continue Reading

Early Thoughts on SugarHouse Sportsbook in PA

BWanksCB - June 23, 2019

When the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board gave the green light for SugarHouse Sportsbook to finally go live back on May 31, it officially marked the long-awaited advent of PA online sports betting. SugarHouse Sportsbook, a familiar brand to those in the Greater Philadelphia Area, has also been a major player in the first year of legal NJ online sports betting.

It’s been a few weeks since SugarHouse’s Pennsylvania launch, so now seems like a good time to assess things and run through what there is to like and what could be improved moving forward. If you’re not interested in that, you can always just simply sign up and claim your $250 deposit bonus right here.

What’s Working for SugarHouse Sportsbook PA

Let’s begin with something that may not be obvious to the average prospective bettor. SugarHouse Sportsbook PA is powered by popular gaming technology company Kambi, which also provides odds for SugarHouse’s NJ offering and DraftKings Sportsbook. While this may not seem like a big deal, bettors can be assured of competitive odds and prices when placing bets at these books. As an experienced gambler that frequently uses various sportsbooks, I want to know that my money is being wagered in a fair and reputable market. You’re going to get that peace of mind here.

As for the betting experience, SugarHouse Sportsbook PA has a clean look and rather simple-to-use set of betting menus that provide users with an extensive list of wagering options. Users accessing the home page will see featured live and pregame odds in the middle of the screen as well as a vertical scrolling menu of various sports and leagues on the left side. The page functionality and layout makes for easy navigation between sports, games, and bet types, a credit to its design given the overwhelming amount of betting options available.

After selecting a specific game, users then are provided with numerous event-specific wagering options, including game lines, props, parlay options, and unique player specials. What’s a player special, you ask? Let’s use a standard baseball game as an example. SugarHouse Sportsbook PA allows users the opportunity to bet on an outcome such as how many strikeouts will be recorded by a starting pitcher, or whether certain players will hit a home run. Essentially, it’s a fun twist that allows users to enjoy different ways to wager while they follow the action. That said, you are basically going to get all of the standard industry betting options with SugarHouse Sportsbook.

Also included among these standard options is live in-game betting, an extremely popular feature that figures to rapidly grow and evolve. My initial evaluation of SugarHouse Sportsbook’s live betting product is positive. Lines update quickly, allowing users the necessary time to assess a potential outcome, place and lock in a wager. Let me tell you–that’s not always the case with live betting. I can’t even recall how many times I’ve identified a situation where I want to get involved and place a bet only to have an app or site freeze me out and not accept the bet. It’s infuriating, so I’ve been pleased to avoid this with SugarHouse Sportsbook PA.

A Minor Complication

It’s almost impossible to discuss SugarHouse Sportsbook PA without noting what I’d term as a hiccup of convenience in the betting experience. While iOS users can sign up and claim a $250 deposit bonus right here, they can’t yet use their mobile devices to place wagers. Meanwhile, Android users can download the app and bet using their mobile devices. What’s the hold up with iOS? We’ve previously reported on this complication, but the short of it is that Apple requires users to download a geo-location tool, which you can’t do on iOS. The good news is that SugarHouse (and other sportsbooks soon coming to PA) are working through the issues and the expectation is that this problem will eventually be resolved. The even better news is that users can still take advantage of SugarHouse Sportsbook’s full range of betting options on their desktop or laptop computers. Here’s the step-by-step process of how to do it:

  1. Sign up for SugarHouse Sportsbook
  2. Claim your deposit match up to $250
  3. Begin playing

Seems easy enough.

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
PENNSYLVANIA
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
TBD
COMING SOON
parx
TBD
COMING SOON

 

SugarHouse Sportsbook Releases Betting Odds for the NBA Draft

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is finally here. In a class headlined by Zion Williamson, Ja Morant, and RJ Barrett, there look to be plenty of other less-recognizable names that’ll look to make a name for themselves.

SugarHouse Sportsbook has released a wide array of betting options on tonight’s draft in anticipation of it. They include 3rd overall pick odds, draft position odds, and some other pick specials.

3rd Overall Pick

PlayerOdds
RJ Barrett-2000
Darius Garland+1000
Jarrett Culver+2000
De'Andre Hunter+2000
Cam Reddish+2000
Ja Morant+2500

All signs point to the Knicks selecting RJ Barret 3rd overall. They did organize last-minute workouts with Darius Garland and Coby White, which coincidentally came after reports surfaced that the Pelicans might be pursuing the 2nd overall pick in order to snag Barrett. But barring anything unforeseen, Barret’s going to be a Knick.

Draft Position

PlayerPickOver OddsUnder Odds
Cam Reddish7.5-215+170
Brandon Clarke11.5-250+195
Rui Hachimura11.5-182+150
Nassir Little12.5+125-155
Nickeil Alexander-Walker13.5-200+160
Romeo Langford16.5-121+100
Keldon Johnson18.5+110-134
KZ Okpala20.5-105-118
Kevin Porter Jr21.5+115-139
Mfiondu Kabengele22.5-155+125
Bruno Fernando18.5-250+200
PJ Washington12.5-110-110
Tyler Herro14.5-167+135
Bol Bol17.5-110-110
Goga Bitadze17.5+110-134
Cam Johnson23.5-110-110
Carsen Edwards28.5-129+106
Matisse Thybulle28.5+134-167
Grant Williams25.5+100-122

Bol Bol is arguably the most polarizing prospect in this year’s draft. For a guy his size at 7’3″, he can handle the ball insanely well, can shoot the lights out, and is a good shot blocker. But his rail-thin build, subpar conditioning, and shoddy medical history (he missed a good chunk of this past season due to a foot injury) have many NBA teams second-guessing selecting him. He could potentially fall pretty far back in the 1st round, but he has so much potential upside that a team could take a shot on him earlier in the 1st round.

Grant Williams has also been somewhat polarizing. He could turn out to be an elite glue-guy with his post game and overall intelligent style of play, but there are questions surrounding his perimeter skills and athleticism. Some mocks have him as a borderline lottery pick while others have him falling as low as the middle of the 2nd round.

Odds of Getting Drafted

PlayerYesNo
Tacko Fall-200+160
Kyle Guy-110-110

Both Fall and Guy are unlikely to be selected on draft night, but Guy probably has the best chance of earning a late-2nd round call. He was an elite shooter and solid ball-handler at Virginia, but he’s grossly undersized for the NBA as a potential two-guard. Don’t be surprised if someone gives him a shot though.

The NBA draft is always an exciting time, and SugarHouse Sportsbook is taking full advantage of it. You don’t want to miss out!

DraftKings Sportsbook Has Released Betting Odds for the NBA Draft

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The NBA off season is finally underway, and draft night is fast approaching. The 2019 NBA Draft is set to kick off Thursday night at 7 pm at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn. It’s looking to be a very top-heavy draft, with Zion Williamson, Ja Morant, and RJ Barrett leading the pack and guys like Jarrett Culver, Darius Garland, and Cam Reddish not too far behind.

If you’re looking to get in on the action, DraftKings Sportsbook has you covered. They’ve released a bunch of draft odds, ranging from who gets picked 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall to various draft match ups to players drafted based on conference.

1st Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
Zion Williamson-10000
Ja Morant+2000
RJ Barrett+2000
Jarrett Culver+2200
Darius Garland+3000

Zion is going to the Big Easy. Along with being one of the most exciting young players in the league, the National Player of the Year is set to be the face of the Pelicans franchise for the foreseeable future.

He’s going to have some help alongside him as well. In the trade that sent Anthony Davis to Los Angeles, the Lakers in turn gave up Lonzo Ball, Brandon Ingram, and Josh Hart. The Pelicans will now have a very interesting core in Williamson, Ball, Ingram, and former All-Star Jrue Holiday to work with and build on.

2nd Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
Ja Morant-5000
RJ Barrett+1200
Jarrett Culver+2500
Darius Garland+2500
Cam Reddish+5000

Ja is a virtual lock to be picked 2nd overall by the Memphis Grizzlies. He’s arguably the most dynamic playmaker in the draft along with being a freakish athlete.

With Ja in the mix, Memphis will have an intriguing duo of Morant and Jaren Jackson Jr. to build around. They will also have to figure out what to do with longtime starter Mike Conley. Coming off one of the more productive seasons of his career, Memphis could either look to deal him to a contender or they could let Conley serve as a mentor to the young, up-and-coming Morant.

3rd Overall Pick

PlayerDraftKings Sportsbook
RJ Barrett-2000
De'Andre Hunter+1000
Cam Reddish+1000
Jarrett Culver+1600
Darius Garland+1600

Another lock, RJ Barrett is primed to be picked by the Knicks. He’s one of the better all-around scorers in the draft and projects to be just that at the next level despite not having the most ideal statistical season at Duke.

Barrett will join a very young Knicks team headlined by Dennis Smith Jr, Kevin Knox, and Mitchell Robinson. The Knicks missed out on the Anthony Davis sweepstakes, and will now continue to develop their young talent and build towards the future.

Draft Matchups (First to be Drafted)

Rui Hachimura (-167) v. Brandon Clarke (+135)

PJ Washington (-190) v. Tyler Herro (+155)

Keldon Johnson (-143) v. Cameron Johnson (+118)

Conferences (Number of Players Drafted in 1st Round)

Big 10: 2.5 – Over (+165) | Under (-200)

Big 12: 2.5 – Over (+305) | Under (-400)

PAC-12: 4.0 – Over (+145) | Under (-177)

SEC: 6.5 – Over (-110) | Under (-110)

Top 10 Specials (Number of Players Drafted in the Top 10)

Freshmen: 5.5 – Over (-162) | Under (+135)

International Players: 0.5 – Over (-177) | Under (+145)

Duke Blue Devils: 2.5 – Over (-715) | Under (+500)

Gonzaga Bulldogs: 0.5 – Over (+145) | Under (-177)

ACC: 4.5 – Over (-500) | Under (+375)

The NBA draft is always one of the most exciting events in basketball, and DraftKings Sportsbook is certainly making the most of it. You don’t want to miss out!

PointsBet Releases NBA Draft Betting Odds

Joe DiProsperos - June 20, 2019

The 2019 NBA Draft is almost upon us. Outside of the top-3 picks, which are set to be used on Duke’s Zion Williamson and RJ Barrett along with Murray State’s Ja Morant, the rest of the draft has the chance to get pretty crazy.

In anticipation of all this madness, PointsBet has released a wide array of betting options on tonight’s draft. They include 1st-5th overall pick odds, top ten pick props, draft position odds, and various other pick specials.

Picks 1-5 Odds

Player1st Overall Odds2nd Overall Odds3rd Overall Odds4th Overall Odds5th Overall Odds
Zion Williamson-10000+5000---
Ja Morant+1400-10000+2800--
RJ Barrett+3000+1400-667+700-
Jarrett Culver+3300+4000+1800+200+125
De'Andre Hunter+5000+8000+4000+400+175
Darius Garland+5000+2500+700-134+400

Zion, Ja, and RJ are pretty much locked in at picks 1, 2, and 3.

Picks 4, 5, and 6 could get very interesting. If New Orleans keeps the 4th overall pick, Jarrett Culver is the likely selection, although you can’t rule out guys like Darius Garland or De’Andre Hunter. The intrigue will come if they elect to trade it. The Hawks have reportedly been discussing trading the No. 8 and No. 10 picks to move up to No. 4, while other teams such as the Celtics (who have three 1st-round picks), Bulls, Cavs, Hornets, and T-Wolves have all reportedly inquired. So there’s definitely a high chance of variance depending on who ends up with the pick.

Players Drafted in the Top 10

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
International Players0.5-250+190
ACC Players4.5-834+525
Gonzaga Bulldogs0.5+290-400
North Carolina Tar Heels1.5+250-334
Freshmen5.5-417+300

Sekou Doumbouya, the forward from France, looks to be a prime target for the Washington Wizards, who pick 9th this year, barring any unforeseen trades.

Draft Positions

PlayerDraft Position Over OddsUnder Odds
Goga Bitadze17.5-105-120
Kevin Porter Jr21.5+135-179
Brandon Clarke13.5-137+111
Coby White6.5-110-121
Darius Garland5.5+320-455
De'Andre Hunter5.5-154+121
Jarrett Culver5.5+171-223
Jaxson Hayes11.5+246-334
Keldon Johnson19.5+105-134
Nassir Little12.5+135-176
Nickeil Alexander-Walker15.5-160+125
Romeo Langford16.5+125-160
Rui Hachimura13.5+145-182
Sekou Doumbouya9.5+101-130

One guy that could go much earlier than expected is Goga Bitadze. Teams like Atlanta, San Antonio, and even Detroit who may be looking for options at the center position should express a solid amount of interest in him. His offensive skillset and strong build are amongst the things that stand out most.

Kevin Porter Jr. is someone who could quite possibly slide in the first round. While he has a lot of potential upside when it comes to his scoring ability, a lot of teams are still concerned about his maturity.

Duke Specials

 AmountOver OddsUnder Odds
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 52.5+550-910
Blue Devils Taken in the Top 102.5-715+450

With Zion and RJ projected to go in the top three, Cam Reddish is almost certainly going to go in the 8-10 range, even if a trade occurs.

PointsBet is clearly taking advantage of the excitement surrounding the draft, so you don’t want to miss out!

SPORTSBOOK
SIGNUP BONUS
NEW JERSEY
draftkings sportsbook
FIRST BET MATCHED UP TO $500
CLAIM OFFER
pointsbet logo
$1,000 IN RISK FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
fanduel
$500 RISK FREE BET
CLAIM OFFER
william hill
BET $50 GET $50
CLAIM OFFER
sugarhouse sportsbook
$250 DEPOSIT BONUS
CLAIM OFFER
betstars
$500 IN FREE BETS
CLAIM OFFER
888 sport
$10 FREE BET WITH NO DEPOSIT
CLAIM OFFER